Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website is operated by Community Kitchen Glos CIO, a charitable incorporated organisation, registered with the Charity Commission in England and Wales, number 1207428 (hereafter “The Kitchen”). The Kitchen is committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of those using this website, registering to become a volunteer or communicating with us electronically.
This policy sets out how The Kitchen processes any personal data that The Kitchen collects from you or that you provide to The Kitchen. The Kitchen has taken all reasonable steps to ensure we are compliant with all relevant data protection legislation. Please read the following to understand what happens to personal data that you provide to The Kitchen. By visiting this website you give consent to The Kitchen processing your information in the manner given herewith.

Types of information The Kitchen may collect from you

The Kitchen may collect, process, retain and use the following kinds of information about visitors to our website:


Information you supply to The Kitchen.
You may supply The Kitchen with information about you through this website. This includes information you provide when you make a contact/enquiry, a newsletter subscription request, or submit a volunteer registration. The information we collect has been reviewed by the trustees of The Kitchen and is the reasonable minimum we believe we require to provide the service or services you have requested.


Information our website automatically collects about you.

When you visit our website The Kitchen may automatically collect information such as:

1. Technical information provided by your browser - specifically all of the data given in the HTTP (HyperText Transfer Protocol) request header including the Internet Protocol (IP) address and other elements such as User-Agent string offered by your browser as part of routine HTTP handshakes with your system and The Kitchen’s hosting provider. The types of information shared in this header is given in the HTTP protocol specification and is dependent on the configuration of your device and software.

2. Information about your visit, including what pages you visit, what time you visited each page, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

HTTP Cookies

The Kitchen does not use HTTP Cookies on our website. However we do make use of third-party web services from Google. Google makes use of cookies, they are subject to UK data protection law and Google's privacy policy is available on their website.

The only other cookies in which we have an interest are the edible-biscuit variety. We aim to offer these with tea, coffee and squash with every meal we serve. If you’re reading our privacy policy perhaps you’d like to pop in for a drink and a biscuit to recognise your diligence? Please register to be a volunteer and someone will happily personally cover the cost of your drink and biscuit.

How The Kitchen may use the information we collect

The Kitchen uses information given to us via electronic means in the following ways:


- To provide you with information and/or services that you request from us.

- To administer our website including troubleshooting and for statistical purposes.

- To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

- Security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site secure.

Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to The Kitchen will be stored on a server with appropriate security controls. We use virtual compute, storage and database services provided by third parties to facilitate the running and management of this website and our data processing. The asymmetric key encryption approach taken by the providers which store information provided to us means these providers cannot create, read nor update any data that they store on our behalf, nor can they reliably delete information they cannot read, even if your consent is provided to them.


Where The Kitchen processes your data on the basis of consent, it does not share that personal information about you with other people or organisations outside of The Kitchen. There are a limited number of cases where your data could be processed on another other lawful basis and shared where it is necessary - e.g. if you suffer a serious medical emergency during a volunteer shift, it is very likely a proportionate subset of your volunteer data, such as name and medical information and emergency contact information will be shared with the emergency services on the lawful basis of your vital interests (i.e. to save your life).


If you have provided your information in order to sign up to one of The Kitchen’s mailings your personal data may be shared with MailChimp who have a privacy policy The Kitchen will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed unless required by law. Occasionally the security provisions afforded by standard internet protocols fail to offer the security that is appropriate for the information given (e.g. the opportunistic encryption provided by Simple Mail Transfer Protocol - SMTP). The Kitchen has taken all reasonable measures to protect your personal data. The Kitchen cannot assure the security of your data where you chose to, or The Kitchen is reasonably required to, use a transfer or storage method (e.g. email) which may, outside the reasonable control of The Kitchen, periodically fail to provide the security that would otherwise be expected for the category or sensitivity of data that The Kitchen has been given.

Third party links and embedded content

The Kitchen’s website contains links and embedded content from third-party websites (e.g. Canva - Canva's privacy policy). When you follow a link or access embedded content you acknowledge that these web service providers provide web services subject to their own privacy policies and that The Kitchen cannot accept any responsibility for these policies. It is your responsibility to satisfy yourself whether these privacy policies are acceptable to you.

Data Retention

The Kitchen will retain personal data, only for the time it needs to retain it. Normally the following retention schedules will apply unless the Kitchen have agreed otherwise with you:


The personal data of registered volunteers will be held for six months after you let us know you have stopped volunteering. If you do not tell us that you have stopped volunteering but cease to actively volunteer, we will delete this data nine months after we have observed you are no longer actively volunteering.


The personal data of members or trustees of The Kitchen will be held for at least seven years after you cease to be a member or trustee. Members and trustees have a clear role in the decision making and corporate governance so depending on the work done by the member or trustee, a longer retention period may be necessary. The processes for ending membership or ceasing to be a trustee are given in the Constitution of The Kitchen and all members and trustees are provided with electronic access to this document when they take up membership or become a trustee.


The personal data of donors will be held for three years after the last donation.


The data of those who have subscribed to communications and/or newsletters will be held for one year after the request to stop communications or unsubscribing to a newsletter.


References to you in other documentation such as meeting minutes or emails and letters will be kept for as long as is needed according to the retention schedule for that document which will depend on the content of the document. We do not keep records of biscuit consumption at all, but bookkeeping and accountancy information must be kept for at least six years in accordance with UK law. Key corporate governance documents such as board minutes and annual reports are kept forever in line with good practice in corporate governance records management.

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have a qualified right in law to access personal data that The Kitchen holds about you. Any subject access request must be made in writing to The Kitchen at the registered address or [email protected]. The Kitchen will provide your personal data to you in the manner given in applicable legislation. We may need to request further information from you to fulfil your request. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) - our ICO registration number is ZB631472.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy may be changed from time to time at the sole and absolute discretion of the trustees of The Kitchen and it is your responsibility to ensure that you are content with the terms and conditions laid out herein when you provide The Kitchen with your data.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

No biscuits without a volunteer registration though.